Privacy policy

Archives.govt.nz is the official website of Archives New Zealand Te Rua Mahara o te Kāwanatanga. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let people visiting Archives.govt.nz know when we collect personal information, what we collect and what we do with it.

Privacy Act 1993

Archives respects your privacy. We follow the information privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993. You may browse, and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information.

We may ask you provide personal information when you complete an online form, such as signing up for a reader card, or submitting an enquiry. We will not disclose the personal information provided - it will be used only for the purpose which you provided it and in the administration of our services unless required of us by law. For example, comments submitted on Intentions to Dispose are public records and are subject to the Official Information Act 1982.

We protect your personal information and will not disclose it to any third parties, except as authorised by law or by you. There are certain circumstances where the Privacy Act 1993 is superseded by other legislation. Where this is the case we will contact you.

If you visit this website to read or download information, Archives collects and stores the following details:

  • your IP address

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you visited on our website and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the website

  • the referring website (such as Google) that linked you to archives.govt.nz

  • your operating system

  • the browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

The information collected tells us the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identifies what information is of most and least interest, monitors system performance, and helps us make our website more useful to visitors. Information collected is not shared with any third party.

Archives is part of the Department of Internal Affairs. If you have any questions regarding privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Department of Internal Affairs

PO Box 805

Wellington 6140

Phone: +64 4 495 7200

Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

If you have a privacy complaint:

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.